Skip to main content
ESGR Subcommittees

ESGR’s four volunteer subcommittees provide direction and coordination for ESGR activities.  They include:  

ESGR Board of Directors

In conjunction with the ESGR Executive Director, ESGR’s term-appointed volunteer Board of Directors ensures a dynamic volunteer-led and volunteer-centric Department of Defense program by overseeing ESGR’s vision, mission, and values.

Mr. Ron Bogle, ESGR National Chair and Chair of the Board

Mr. James Combs (State Chair), Vice Chair of the Board (Strat)

Mr. James Mungenast (State Chair), Vice Chair of the Board (OPS)

Mr. Leverette Hoover, Regional Representative (West)

Mr. Edward Hamilton, Regional Representative (Southeast)

Mr. Scott J Staudinger, Regional Representative (Central)

Mr. Earl Bonett, Regional Representative (Northeast)

Ms. Laurie Silvey, Employer Representative and IL State Chair

ESGR SEA HQ, CMSgt Jana Rodberg

CAPT Robert L. Underhill Jr., ESGR Executive Director

 Recommendations can be sent to: osd.ESGRBoD@mail.mil

Outreach Subcommittee

Serves in an advisory capacity to the Volunteer Support Director, to assist in the development and execution of all outreach programs for ESGR.  Members include:

           Mr. David Blackorby, Chair, Texas

           Mr. Jose Rivera, Vice Chair,  Puerto Rico

Mr. Joseph "Mike" Richie, South East Rep, Kentucky

           Mr. Robert Austin, West Region Rep, Wyoming

           Mr. Mike Walzak, Northeast Region Rep, New Hampshire

           Mr. JP Hogan, Central Region Rep, Texas

     Mr. Alan Battenburg, VOTY rep Military Outreach, Texas

Mr. William Burkhard, VOTY rep Public Affairs, Pennsylvania

           Mr. Bruce Townshend, HQ ESGR, Employer Engagement

Subcommittee recommendations can be sent to: osd.esgr-outreach-subcommittee@mail.mil

Volunteer Support Subcommittee

Serves in an advisory capacity to the Volunteer Support Director, to assist in the management, improvement, and execution of the ESGR volunteer, information technology, and training programs.  Members include: 

            Ms. Cindy Reese, Chair, Idaho

            Mr. Phil Stage, Vice Chair, California

            Ms. Coleen Trout, Northeast Region Rep, Florida

            Mr. Bennie Anderson, Southeast Region Rep, North Carolina

            Ms. Wyvette L. McLendon, Central Region Rep, Texas 

       Mr. Max Carre, West Region Rep, Wyoming

            Mr. B. Shane Morris, IT Rep (VOL), Wisconsin

            Mr. John Steele, IT Rep (VST) Texas

            Mr. Stephen Williams, Training Rep, Indiana

            Mr. Joseph Boscacci, VOTY Rep Operations, California

            Mr. David MacDonna, VOTY Rep Training, Illinois

            MAJ Avril Mitchell, HQ, ESGR VS

Subcommittee recommendations can be sent to: osd.esgr-VSS@mail.mil

Ombudsman Subcommittee

Serves in an advisory capacity to the Ombudsman Services Director to assist in providing facts and technical assistance regarding ESGR Ombudsman issues.  Members include: 

            Ms. Kathy Wright, Chair, Wyoming

            Mr. John Manion, Vice Chair, Louisiana

            Mr. Frank Blalock, Southeast Region Rep, North Carolina

            Mr. Edward Facey, Northeast Region Rep, New Hampshire

            Mr. George Nami, Central Region Rep, Texas 

            Ms. Rebecca Elliot, West Region Rep, Arizona  

            Ms. Kathleen Dial, Ombudsman VOTY 2021, Texas

 Mr. Lonnie Lawrence, HQ, ESGR Ombudsman Services

Subcommittee recommendations can be sent to: osd.ESGR-OMB-SCMembers@mail.mil

Employer Outreach Subcommittee

Serves in an advisory capacity to the Volunteer Support Director, to assist in the development and execution of all outreach programs for ESGR.

Members include:

Mr. Jim Combs, Chair, California

Ms. Rita Broadway, Vice Chair, Florida

Mr. David Blackorby, Sub Vice Chair, Texas

Mr. Bruce Thompson, Northeast Region Rep, New Hampshire

Mr. Marty Kuhar, Northeast Region Rep, Pennsylvania

Mr. Kevin Wince, Northeast Region Rep, Georgia

Ms. Becky Coady, Central Region Rep, Iowa

Mr. Delton Steele, Central Region Rep, North Dakota

Mr. Michael Bamber, Central Region Rep, Ohio

Ms. Kathy Wright, West Region Rep, Wyoming

Mr. Dan Irving, West Region Rep, Arizona

Mr. Bruce Townshend, HQ ESGR, Employer Engagement